A National Securities Arbitration & Investment Fraud Law Firm
[…] This report should include the name of the adult, the person responsible for their care (if applicable), the nature of the exploitation, the name of the perpetrator, and any other relevant information.

When a person makes a report in good faith, he or she will not be subject to any civil or criminal liability, as per section 71-6-105. However, if someone “knowingly fails” to make a report, they are guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

Penalties for Elder Fraud

If someone is found guilty of exploiting an adult, this is a Class D felony under section 71-6-117. In addition to any court-imposed sentence, the penalty for this is a fine between $50 and $200. The person convicted will also be placed on a registry of people “who have abused, neglected, or misappropriated the property of a vulnerable individual.”

Actions for Exploitation